Giant panda is an animal, more precisely a mammal, he live only in China central, in mountainous regions covered with high forest as in Tibet between 1800 to 3400 meters.
The Giant Panda has a black-and-white coat. Adults measure around 1.5 meters long. Males can weigh up to 150 kilograms.
He has a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eyes, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white.
He has six fingers. The Giant Panda usually lives around 20 years in the wild and up to 30 years in captivity.
There are 239 pandas in captivity in 2007 in China and another 27 outside the country. One estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild.
The panda was chosen by the WWF logo, which is dedicated to the protection of nature. He is very present in Chinese culture, he represent long time ago Chinese art. We can see panda in Chinese video game, in manga and in film as Kung fu Panda.
In the wild, the panda is a terrestrial animal. Though generally alone, each adult has a defined territory.
Despite this classification as a carnivore, the panda has a diet that is primarily herbivorous, which consists almost exclusively of bamboo. However, he still has the digestive system of a carnivore, and thus derives little energy and little protein from consumption of bamboo. The average panda eats as much as 9 to 14 kg of bamboo shoots a day.
The mother gives birth to one panda or two, rarely three, with an average of 1.7 young per litter. However, it only deals with one small and others die quickly. Having a naturally low fertility, they also have great difficulty to reproduct in captivity.
The Giant Panda is an endangered species, threatened by continued habitat loss and by a very low birthrate, in the wild and in captivity. The Giant Panda has been a target for poaching by locals since ancient times and by foreigners since it was introduced to the West. The panda remained a source of... [à continuer]
Citer cette dissertation
(2011, 01). Exposé D'Anglais Sur Le Panda. Etudier.com. Récupérée 01, 2011, à partir de http://www.etudier.com/dissertations/Expos%C3%A9-d%27Anglais-Sur-Le-Panda/145335.html
"Exposé D'Anglais Sur Le Panda" Etudier.com. 01 2011. 2011. 01 2011 <http://www.etudier.com/dissertations/Expos%C3%A9-d%27Anglais-Sur-Le-Panda/145335.html>.
- MLA 7
"Exposé D'Anglais Sur Le Panda." Etudier.com. Etudier.com, 01 2011. Web. 01 2011. <http://www.etudier.com/dissertations/Expos%C3%A9-d%27Anglais-Sur-Le-Panda/145335.html>.
"Exposé D'Anglais Sur Le Panda." Etudier.com. 01, 2011. Accédée 01, 2011. http://www.etudier.com/dissertations/Expos%C3%A9-d%27Anglais-Sur-Le-Panda/145335.html.